Thursday, January 19, 2017

Errry Day



Today's random thoughts are brought to you by the letter "E".

I want to start by thanking LBTEPA for her help yesterday. I did a "test" post, and it worked! Thanks LBTEPA.

Roughly three weeks into my official training, and I'd forgotten how hard it is. I'd forgotten how much work it is.

I ain't gonna lie. The first 2 weeks were an exercise in time management.

This year, I'm moving up in distance. It's been a long time since I've done training volumes of this magnitude and intensity.

In addition to that, I moved my training days around. Liz and I talked about what would work best for me. I decided that my longest workouts would be best done during the week.

Since this is a change, my first two weeks were wrought with stress. I felt like I was rushing around constantly.

Then, I remembered getting my shit together day.

I sat down and wrote out a list of personal things that needed to get done over the next two weeks (or so). Obviously, somethings are more urgent.

I sat down and wrote out my list of work items that needed to be done.

I selected one personal item and one work item that needed to be done with a higher level of urgency and scheduled those items in my calendar.

I did that for every item on my list. We all, always, have unexpected things arise. I don't schedule myself solid for 8-10 hours. I get the 2 most important things done. Then, if anything unexpected comes up, I can fit it in.

Next up: eating and fueling and that stuff.

On Sunday, Mr. Tea and I draw up a rough schedule of what our meals are going to be for the week. We don't schedule the actual meals. We decide which meals we will make. Then on certain days, if we want something fast, we make that. If we have more time, we make a more extensive meal. This is a pretty big time saver because most of the time, we have leftovers which then become my lunch for the next day. I typically eat two lunches and having something I can just heat up really fast is a HUGE help.

I also keep quick snacks on hand: I keep BiPro protein water. (If you are interested in trying BiPro, you can contact me for a coupon code). I also keep Dale's Raw food bars on hand. I have plenty of nuts, fruit, almond butters and even Rudi's gluten free raisin bread (cuz I really like it, not because it's gluten free).

Errry day from here on out, I know what needs to be done, and how I'm going to eat for the day. It sounds like a lot of work, right? It's not. A few minutes of preparation once a week, makes my week a lot easier and a lot less stressful. A few minutes of looking over my schedule each morning, makes my day flow easier.


UP NEXT: My FAVORITE things.






1 comment:

LBTEPA said...

Hey no worries darl :D